Transport

Dublin – Airport – Balbriggan – Drogheda

Click on the bus number to see the timetable and route

101 Dublin – Airport – Balbriggan – Drogheda and return
101N Dublin – Balbriggan – Drogheda: Nightrider

Dublin Bus

Click on the bus number to see the timetable and route

33
From Balbriggan to Lower Abbey Street in Dublin (and return)

(areas covered: Drumcondra, Santry, Dublin Airport Atrium Road, Swords Village, Lusk, Rush, Skerries, Balbriggan.)

33a Swords Towards Skerries / Balbriggan (and return)
33n Westmoreland St. to Balbriggan (Nitelink)

Balbriggan Town Service

Click on the bus number to see the timetable and route

104 Bus Eireann in association with Fingal County Council launched a new circular town service in Balbriggan on Thursday 1st December 2005. The route operates anti clockwise from Balbriggan Railway Station via Drogheda Street, the new housing developments along the Balbriggan inner relief road such as Brega & Moylaragh, Dublin Street, Bridge Street & Drogheda Street.

Balbriggan – Stamullen Bus Service

191 –  The Balbriggan Express 191 bus service serves Stamullen, Balbriggan, Balrothery and Dublin City Centre (via the port tunnel.

For schedule and pricing click here

192 – Serving Stamullen, Balbriggan return.

Starting Monday 23rd January there will be a new bus service (192) with 4 services each way, Saturday with 6 services each way and Sunday with 5 service each way. The new bus service (192) will not interfere with the current 191 service. This is an additional local rural service between 9am and 6pm and will complement the 191 service.

For schedule click here


 

Irish Rail

irish-rail

 

Routes serviced Dundalk – Dublin – Arklow – Click here for the Train Timetable
Station address: Iarnród Éireann, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Location Located in the centre of Balbriggan and is just 2 minutes walk from a harbour and beaches
Tel: +353 (01) 8412803
Staffed: Yes
Staff Hours: 05.45-19.00 Mon-Fri, 07.00-18.30 Sat 08.30-14.30 Sun

Beaumount Hospital

bus-eireann

Bus Eireann and NIFTI (North Fingal Rural Transport) are now providing Drogheda and Balbriggan with a bus connection to the Beaumont Hospital, Dublin. Customers wishing to travel to the Beaumont Hospital can board the following Bus Eireann route 101 bus services from any of the usual bus stops and connect with a NIFTI bus at the Swords bus stop, which will bring them directly to the Beaumont Hospital.

Customers Travelling to the Beaumont Hospital

Service 101 Departs Drogheda 08:40 and 12:00
Service 101 Departs Balbriggan 09:00 and 12:20
Meets NIFTI Rural Transport Bus in Swords 09:25 and 12:45
Arrives at Beaumont Hospital 09:45 and 13:00

Customers returning from the Beaumont Hospital

NIFTI Rural Transport Bus departs Hospita 13:10 and 16:20
Connects with 101 Service at Swords 13:35 and 16:55
Arriving Balbriggan approximately 14:00 and 17:20
Arriving Drogheda approximately 14:20 and 17:40

DSWF Passes are accepted on both bus servives

For More Information please contact: www.buseireann.ie | www.nifti.ie