Balbriggan Town Awards 2016

November 25, 2016 0

The Balbriggan Community Liaison Committee hosted the Balbriggan Town Awards on Thursday 24th November in the Bracken Court Hotel.  The Town Awards which were traditionally hosted by Balbriggan Town Council have been a great success over the years and have had the support of the wider community.

balbriggan_town_councilThe Balbriggan Community Liaison Committee comprises local community and business representative groups working together with elected members of the Balbriggan area supported by Fingal County Council to provide a forum where local issues are regularly raised and reviewed.

The Balbriggan Town Awards provide an ideal opportunity for the community in Balbriggan to nominate people who deserve recognition of their achievements in the areas of Community, Business, Sport, Art and Culture.

The Awards are aimed at recognising people who have represented the community on a local, national or international scale, people who provide support to others on a voluntary basis, charitable works, artistic or sporting achievement or business success.

LIST OF AWARD WINNERS

ART & CULTURE

  • 1st  Amy Campbell
  • 2nd Balbriggan & District Historical Society
  • 3rd Caroline McFadden
  • Certificate of Merit Awards – Ciaran Behan and Kevin Curran

COMMUNITY GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Balscadden Tractor Run Committee

CERTIFICATES OF RECOGNITION

  • Remember Us Group
  • Tree of Hope Committee

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:

  • FailteIsteach Volunteer Tutors
  • CERTIFICATE: North County Outreach

TOWN IMPROVEMENTS

  • Best Retail Premises – Mayflower Florist
  • Best Commercial Premises – Bracken Court Hotel& Supervalu
  • Best Presented School – St. Georges N.S.
  • Best Estate Entrance – Chapel Gate
  • Best Public/Community – Combined Clubs

SPORTS

  • Sports Achievement Award:
    • Christopher O’Reilly
    • Niamh Fay
    • Tommy Lee McAleer
  • Team of the Year (Joint Winners):
    • Balbriggan 2nd Cricket Team
    • O’Dwyers Senior Ladies Team and Manager Michael Blount
  • Junior Sports Person:
    • Emily Whelan

FRANNY HOGAN AWARD

  • Shannon Richardson

SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • Cian Nulty

SPORTS CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

  • Anthony McAleer
  • Ciaran Morrisey
  • Mick McGowan
  • Keith Fanning
  • Glebe North FC Under 11 Boys & Girls

COMMUNITY :

  • 1st Jonathan Smith & Cillian Smith
  • 2nd Philip Mooney
  • 3rd Monica Harford

COMMUNITY CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION:

  • Lisa McEvoy
  • Mick Hickey

BALBRIGGAN LIAISON COMMITTEE SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Loreto Secondary School Science Students

STEPHEN SCARFF AWARD:

  • Martin Hughes